Flip Charleston Red? Better Get Involved Now!

 

RELEASE: DORCHESTER GOP ORGANIZATION - MEETINGS THURSDAY & SATURDAY!

Are you ready to get involved in the Republican Party and support President Trump? Don't miss your chance!

The Dorchester County Republican Party will be having organization meetings THIS THURSDAY and SATURDAY March 14th & 16th. Visit our website to determine which meeting you should attend based on the precinct in which you vote.

By attending, you can become an official party of the SC Republican Party, run for Party office, or even try to become a delegate to the 2020 Republican National Convention in Charlotte! This is the most basic step to bringing people into our Party and building our local organizations.

Come get involved and help us make sure we carry South Carolina for President Trump in 2020! And be sure to let fellow conservatives know and encourage them to join you! (find more info at https://www.sc.gop/getlocal)

Take the following three steps today:

1) Make plans to attend the meeting listed above.

2) Encourage OTHER conservatives to attend as well by forwarding this email or sharing it on Facebook.

3) Below is a video that we have produced that helps explain this process to those who have never been involved and may not understand it. Please SHARE it with others on your Facebook page and help spread the word!

Remember, successful politics is about people. The more like-minded people that work with us in building our Party and promoting our principles, the more successful we will be!

 

Charleston County has 188 precincts and are organizing at 30 locations, from McClellanville to Edisto. Interested Republicans from each precinct will gather at the specified locations listedhereon March 21st to elect precinct officers. The meetings will begin at 6:30 and end at 7.30 unless changed by the host.

*** All meetings start on March 21st at 6:30 pm unless otherwise noted by Host of that area ***

Updated 3-6-19 2019

CHARLESTON COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY REORG LOCATIONS AND GROUPINGS

1. McClellanville 13 Delegates to County Convention McClellanville Precinct Location: Village Museum 401 Pinckney St. McClellanville, SC Host: Bud Hill 843-887-3030

2. Awendaw 11 Delegates to County Convention Awendaw Precinct Location: 8581 Doar Rd. Awendaw, SC

Host: Roger Long 843-491-4555

3. Christ Church 7 Delegates to County Convention Christ Church Parish Precinct Location: 8581 Doar Rd. Awendaw, SC

Host: Roger Long 843-491-4555

4. Mt. Pleasant 31 to 39 (Precinct 39) 22 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 38) 13 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 37) 23 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 36) 8 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 35) 27 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 34) 9 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 33) 26 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 32) 15 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 31) 9 Delegates to County Convention Location: Dunes West Pool Clubhouse Dunes West

Co-Hosts: Anne Badgely 843-425-1145 Mark Ellsworth 732-859-3851

5. Mt. Pleasant 30 18 Delegates to County Convention Brickyard Precinct Location: Brickyard Clubhouse Host: Max Dillon 843-518-0748

6. Mt. Pleasant 17 to 29 (Mt. Pleasant 29) 3 Delegates to County Convention (Mt. Pleasant 28) 9 Delegates to County Convention (Mt. Pleasant 27) 20 Delegates to County Convention (Mt. Pleasant 26) 6 Delegates to County Convention (Mt. Pleasant 25) 10 Delegates to County Convention (Mt. Pleasant 24) 6 Delegates to County Convention (Mt. Pleasant 23) 11 Delegates to County Convention (Mt. Pleasant 22) 7 Delegates to County Convention (Mt. Pleasant 21) 11 Delegates to County Convention (Mt. Pleasant 20) 11 Delegates to County Convention (Mt. Pleasant 19) 11 Delegates to County Convention (Mt. Pleasant 18) 13 Delegates to County Convention (Mt. Pleasant 17) 20 Delegates to County Convention Location: Sea Coast Church 750 Long Point Rd. Mt. Pleasant, SC

Co-Hosts: Cyndi Mosteller 843-478-8695 Alice Seabrook 843-693-1753

7. Mt. Pleasant 16, 15, 14 (Precinct 16) 10 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 15) 23 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 14) 7 Delegates to County Convention Location: Liberty Tap Room 1028 Johnnie Dodds Blvd. Mt. Pleasant, SC

Host: Rouzy Vafie 843-352-8085

8. Mt. Pleasant 13 7 Delegates to County Convention

Location: The Palms 937 Bowman Rd. Mt. Pleasant, SC

Host: David Orner 843-884-1040

*** All meetings start at 6:30 pm unless otherwise noted by Host of that area ***

9. Mt. Pleasant 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 1 (Mt. Pleasant 12) 12 Delegates to County Convention (Mt. Pleasant 11) 7 Delegates to County Convention (Mt. Pleasant 10) 7 Delegates to County Convention (Mt. Pleasant 9) 10 Delegates to County Convention (Mt. Pleasant 8) 8 Delegates to County Convention (Mt. Pleasant 7) 6 Delegates to County Convention (Mt. Pleasant 6) 13 Delegates to County Convention (Mt. Pleasant 1) 17 Delegates to County Convention

Location: Mt. Pleasant Academy 605 Center St. Mt. Pleasant, SC

Host: Barbara Schwartz 843-813-8628

10. Mt. Pleasant 5, 4, 3, 2 (Mt. Pleasant 5) 8 Delegates to County Convention (Mt. Pleasant 4) 8 Delegates to County Convention (Mt. Pleasant 3) 22 Delegates to County Convention (Mt. Pleasant 2) 9 Delegates to County Convention Location: Mt. Pleasant Municipal Complex 100 Anne Edwards Ln. Mt. Pleasant, SC

Host: Bob Huddleston 843-425-4510

11. Charleston 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 (Precinct 1) 10 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 2) 9 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 3) 22 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 4) 8 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 5) 8 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 6) 7 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 7) 8 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 8) 5 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 9) 5 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 10) 2 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 11) 7 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 12) 7 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 13) 7 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 14) 10 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 15) 3 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 16) 1 Delegate to County Convention

Location: Mills House Hotel Conference Room 115 Meeting St. Charleston, SC

Co-Hosts: Park Doughterty 843-860-3950 Mara Brockbank

12. Charleston 17, 18, 19, 20, 21 (Precinct 17) 11 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 18) 8 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 19) 6 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 20) 10 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 21) 4 Delegates to County Convention Location: Charleston School for Math and Science 1002 King St. Charleston, SC 29403

Co-Hosts:Frank Dirks 843-670-1350 Maurice Washington 843-478-0588

13. James Island 1A, 1B, 3, 5A, 5B, 6, 7, 8A, 8B, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 14, 15, 17, 19, 20, 22 (Precinct 1A) 13 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 1B) 7 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 3 ) 8 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 5A) 14 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 5B) 7 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 6 ) 13 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 7 ) 15 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 8A) 12 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 8 B) 12 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 9 ) 12 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 10) 9 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 11) 15 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 12) 14 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 13) 14 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 14) 8 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 15) 12 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 17) 11 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 19) 10 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 20) 11 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 22) 13 Delegates to County Convention Location: James Island Town Hall Council Chambers 1122 Dills Bluff Rd. James Island, SC

Host: Cindy Costa 843-367-5904

*** All meetings start at 6:30 pm unless otherwise noted by Host of that area ***

14. St. Andrews 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 9 (Precinct 1) 5 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 2) 6 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 3) 11 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 4) 13 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 5) 11 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 6) 11 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 9) 7 Delegates to County Convention Location: St. Andrews School of Math & Science, Cafeteria 30 Chadwick Dr. Charleston, SC

Co-Hosts: Lee Edwards 843-412-4484 Jill Swing 843-209-1469

15. St. Andrews 7, 8, 10, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 26 (Precinct 7) 14 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 8) 5 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 10) 10 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 16) 7 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 15) 6 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 17) 11 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 18) 9 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 19) 3 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 26) 10 Delegates to County Convention Location: Sea Coast Church 2049 Savannah Hwy. Charleston, SC

Host: Nikki Clairbourne 843-566-5211

16. St. Andrews 11, 12, 13, 14, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 (Precinct 11) 11 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 12) 12 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 13) 10 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 14) 12 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 20) 13 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 21) 6 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 22) 8 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 23) 4 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 24) 7 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 25) Location: Northbridge Baptist Church 1160 Sam Rittenberg Blvd. Charleston, SC

Host: John Steinberger 843-709-7819

17. St. Andrews (27 to 37) 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37 (Precinct 27) 25 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 28) 12 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 29) 16 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 30) 10 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 31) 5 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 32) 8 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 33) 6 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 34) 18 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 35) 14 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 36) 12 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 37) 20 Delegates to County Convention Location: 97 Fieldfare Way Charleston, SC 29414

Host: Harry Griffin 843-509-1591

18. Deer Park Precincts 1A, 1B, 2A, 2B, 2C, 3 (Precinct 1A) 5 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 1B) 14 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 2A) 13 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 2B) 8 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 2C) 9 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 3) 9 Delegates to County Convention Location: Northwoods Baptist Church 2200 Greenridge Rd. North Charleston, SC

Co-Hosts: Billy Shelton 843-509-4758 Lee Carlton Walter 843-478-5980

19. North Charleston Precincts 1 thru 28, 30 (Precinct 1 ) 4 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 2 ) 2 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 3 ) 8 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 4 ) 6 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 5 ) 5 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 6 ) 6 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 7 ) 2 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 8 ) 5 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 9 ) 7 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 10) 4 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 11) 7 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 12) 6 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 13) 3 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 14) 5 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 15) 4 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 16) 3 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 17) 2 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 18) 6 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 19) 4 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 20) 6 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 21) 6 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 22) 5 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 23) 9 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 24) 10 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 25) 4 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 26) 2 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 27) 3 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 28) 2 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 30) 12 Delegates to County Convention Location: Felix C. Davis Community Center In Park Circle 4800 Park Circle North Charleston

Host: Nancy Schaefer 843-437-6672

20. North Charleston Precinct 29 Precinct 29 3 Delegates to County Convention Location: 6935 Orvin St. Lot 3 North Charleston, SC

Host: Christopher Merrill 843-813-6045

21. Folly Beach Precincts 1 and 2 Folly Beach Precinct 1 9 Delegates to County Convention Folly Beach Precinct 2 11 Delegates to County Convention Location: 1676 East Ashley Ave. Folly Beach, SC

Host: Robert New 843-588-9299

22. Sullivans Island Sullivans Island Precinct 16 Delegates to County Convention Location: Sullivans Island Town Hall Council Chambers 2056 Middle St. Sullivans Island, SC

Co-Hosts: Andy Benke 843-883-5726 Larry Kobrovsky 843-327-2406

23. Isle of Palms Precincts 1A, 1B, 1C (Precinct 1A) 9 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 1B) 13 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 1C) 16 Delegates to County Convention Location: Carroll Office Building 103 Palm Blvd. Isle of Palms, SC

Co-Hosts: Deborah Streetman 843-327-4673 Larry Kobrovsky 843-327-2406

24. Lincolnville Precinct and Ladson Precinct Lincolnville Precinct 11 Delegates to County Convention Ladson Precinct 13 Delegates to County Convention Location: 107 Manning Court Summerville, SC

Host: Brian Kelly 843-330-9101

25. Johns Island Precincts 1A, 1B, 2, 3A, 4 (Precinct 1A) 16 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 1B) 13 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 2 ) 23 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 3A) 20 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 4 ) 9 Delegates to County Convention Location: First Baptist Church Fellowship Hall 3483 Maybank Hwy. Johns Island, SC

Co-Hosts: Tim Squire 843-852-7838 Joe Boykin 843-214-0337

26. Johns Island 3B 13 Delegates to County Convention and Seabrook Island 27 Delegates to County Convention and Kiawah Island 18 Delegates to County Convention Location: First Baptist Church All meetings start at 6:30 pm unless otherwise noted by Host of that area Updated 3-6-19 Fellowship Hall 3483 Maybank Hwy. Johns Island, SC

Host: Maraide Sullivan 860-830-7374

27. Wadmalaw Island Precincts 1 and 2 (Precinct 1) 9 Delegates to County Convention (Precinct 2) 11 Delegates to County Convention Location: 1988 Long Creek Rd. Wadmalaw Island, SC

Host: Karen Walto 803-493-2430

28. St. Pauls 1, 2A, 2B, and 3 (St. Pauls 1 Precinct) 6 Delegates to County Convention (St. Pauls 2A Precinct) 4 Delegates to County Convention (St. Pauls 2B Precinct) 10 Delegates to County Convention (St. Pauls 3 Precinct) 13 Delegates to County Convention Location: Town of Ravenel Town Hall 5962 South Carolina Highway 165 Ravenel, SC

Host: Buck Dukes 843-810-2087

29. St. Pauls Precincts 4, 5 and 6 (St. Pauls 4 Precinct) 10 Delegates to County Convention (St. Pauls 5 Precinct) 6 Delegates to County Convention (St. Pauls 6 Precinct) 13 Delegates to County Convention Location: Lowcountry Leadership Charter School 5139-A Gibson Rd. Hollywood, SC

Host: Buster Harrington 843-901-1213

30. Edisto Island (Edisto Island Precinct) 15 Delegates to County Convention Location: Water Front Restaurant 136 Jungle Rd. Edisto Island, SC

Host: Rebecca Risher 843-696-2939

Kelly Golden

Kelly Golden

Want to know more about Kelly Golden? Get their official bio, social pages & articles on News Radio 94.3 WSC! Read more

title

Content Goes Here